17.Why derivative controller is not used in control systems? A positional control system with velocity feedback is shown in fig. Control System. PD controller is a proportional plus derivative controller which produces an output signal consisting of two time -one proportional to error signal and other proportional to the derivative of the signal. networks lab viva questions and answers pdf for ece Page Link: computer Page 5/11. iii) It is based on asymptotic approximation. Addition of zeros in transfer function causes which of the following ? i. 9.Why Compensation is necessary in feedback control system? For a bounded input signal if the output has constant amplitude oscillations Then the system may be stable or unstable under some limited constraints such a system is called limitedly stable system. Electrical Machines. And Kv ≥30. (a) Ward Leonard control (b) Field controlled D.C. motor (c) Stroboscope (d) Metadyne Ans: b, 27. The two types of analogies for the mechanical system are Force voltage and force current analogy. i. (16), 4. Control Systems. (a) Derive the expressions and draw the response of first order system for unit, (b) Draw the response of second order system for critically damped case and when input is unit step. Subscribe via Email, to get the latest articles [updates] from this site. 19.Write the force balance equation of M ideal mass element. (a) no pole (b) net pole (c) simple pole (d) two poles (e) none of the above Ans: a, 69. Lead compensation is employed for stable/unstable system for improvement in transient- state performance. Q7. Draw the Nyquist plot for the system whose open loop transfer function is, G(S)= K / S (S+2)(S+10).Determine the range of k for which closed loop system is stable. (a) All the co-efficients can have zero value (6) All the co-efficients are always non-zero (c) Only one of the static error co-efficients has a finite non-zero value (d) None of the above Ans: c, 35. Which of the following statements is correct for a system with gain margin close to unity or a phase margin close to zero ? Plot the Bode diagram for the following transfer function and obtain the gain and phase cross, over frequencies G(S) =KS2 / (1+0.2S) (1+0.02S).Determine the value of K for a gain cross over frequency of 20 rad/sec. Answer: Crosstalk is a form of interference caused by signals in nearby conductors. (8), 2. (8), 6. Which of the following is an electromagnetically device ? 8. (a)     Constant current (b)     Constant voltage (c) Constant current as well as constant voltage (d) Constant current, constant voltage and constant power (e)     None of the above Ans: d, 100. (a)     system stability (6)     system gain (c)     system stability and gain (d)     none of the above Ans: b, 99. In a system when the output quantity is controlled by varying the input quantity then the system is called control system. 1. The system is to be compensated to meet the following specifications Kv > 5sec and PM > 43 deg. Which of the following can be measured by LVDT? (b) Output is dependent … G(S) = 10/ S(1+0.4S) (1+0.1S) (16). An finite line segment C1 along the imaginary axis. advanced control system lab viva questions.pdf FREE PDF DOWNLOAD NOW!!! Using Electrical lag-lead network derive the transfer function (16), 11. Which of the following is an open loop control system ? A system consists of a number of components connected together to perform a specific function. The frequency of applied AC at which resonance takes place or current is maximum. In a control system the output of the controller is given to (a)     final control element (b)     amplifier (c)     comparator (d)     sensor (e) none of the above Ans: a, 40. The term backlash is associated with (a)     servomotors (b)     induction relays (c) gear trains (d) any of the above Ans: 58. EduRev is like a wikipedia just for … The T.F of a system is defined as the ratio of the laplace transform of output to laplace transform of input with zero initial conditions. Due to which of the following reasons excessive bond width in control systems should be avoided ? (8), (ii)Derive the transfer function for Field controlled DC motor. Structures Lab Viva Questions And Answers Data Structures Lab Viva Questions And Answers|dejavuserif b font size 12 format Page 1/33. Damping ratio is defined as the ratio of actual damping to critical damping. The motors used in automatic control systems or in servomechanism are called servomotors. What is the value of Z in LCR series circuit at resonance? ii)Resonant frequency. In electrical-pneumatic system analogy the current is considered analogous to (a)     velocity (b)     pressure (c)     air flow (d)     air flow rate Ans: d, 46. (16), 4. Search for: EARN Money Online How To EARN Money Online. 3.What are the three types of compensators? (a)     The range of air output as measured variable varies from maximum to minimum (b)     The range of measured variables from set value (c) The range of measured variables through which the air output changes from maximum to minimum (d) Any of the above (e) None of the above Ans: c, 85. Control Systems VIVA Questions and Answers :- 1.What is control system? (a)      Integrator (b)      Differentiator (c)      Phase lead compensator (d)      Phase lag compensator Ans: a, 22. The Polar plot of a Sinusoidal transfer function G(jω) is a plot of the magnitude of G(jω) versus the phase angle/argument of G(jω) on polar or rectangular co-ordinates as ω is varied from zero to infinity. (8), (ii)Explain the working of AC servomotor in control systems. The dominant pole is a pair of complex conjugate pair which decides the transient response of the system. … (a) no net pole (b) net pole (c) simple pole (d) two poles Ans: d, 71. Define Instrument. ii) Frequency domain specifications can be determined from Nichols chart. In a control system integral error compensation _______ steady state error (a)     increases (b)     minimizes (c)     does not have any effect on (d)     any of the above Ans: b, 98. Download File PDF Data Structures Lab Viva Questions And AnswersYeah, reviewing a book data structures lab viva questions and answers could go to your near associates listings. Which of the following is the output of a thermocouple ? Source #2: advanced control system lab viva questions.pdf FREE PDF DOWNLOAD (i) P.M is atleast 40o , (ii) Steady state error for ramp input ≤ 0.04 rad. Explain the design procedure for lag- lead compensation (16), 7. Its portability allows it to run on different hardware platforms. (8), (ii) A unity feedback system has an amplifier with gain K, =10 and gain ratio G(S) = 1 / S (S+2) in the feed forward Path .A derivative feedback ,H(S)=S K, is introduced as a minor loop around G(S).Determine the derivative feed back constant ,K, ,so that the system damping factor is 0.6 (8), 11. 20. Masons Gain formula states that the overall gain of the system is. (a) Root locus (b) Bode plot (c) Nyquist plot (d) None of the above Ans: a, 76. The Bode plot is the frequency response plot of the transfer function of a system. 10.When lag/lead/lag-lead compensation is employed? The frequency and time domain are related through which of the following? The cut-off rate indicates the ability to distinguish the signal from noise. The on-off controller is a _____ system. SEARCH. i) The resonant peak is given by the value of .contour which is tangent to G(jω ) locus. The controller is provided to modify the error signal for better control action. 26.What is the effect of PD controller on system performance? The open loop transfer function of a servo system with unity feed back system is, G(S) = 10/ S(0.1S+1).Evaluate the static error constants of the system. UGC NET PAPER-I (ENGLISH) EXCLUSIVE ONLINE COURSE @ JUST RS 399 /- ONLY, Control System Unit wise Viva Short Questions and Answers PDF. A.C. servomotor resembles (a) two phase induction motor (b) Three phase induction motor (c) direct current series motor (d) universal motor Ans: a, 23. The bandwidth is a measure of the ability of a feedback system to reproduce the input signal ,noise rejection characteristics and rise time. Peak overshoot is defined as the ratio of maximum peak value measured from the Maximum value to final value. The transient response of a system is mainly due to (a) inertia forces (b) internal forces (c) stored energy (d) friction Ans: c, 52 signal will become zero when the feedback signal and reference signs are equal. frequency, Phase cross over frequency, Gain margin and Phase margin. 106 TOP CONTROL SYSTEMS LAB VIVA Questions and Answers PDF. (a)     The gain of the system should be decreased (b)     The gain of the system should be increased (c) The number of poles to the loop transfer function should be increased (d) The number of zeros to the loop transfer function should be increased Ans: b, 21 increases the steady state accuracy. (a) acceleration (b) velocity (c) position (d) all of the above Ans: d, 67. For open control system which of the following statements is incorrect ? A negative phase angle is called phase lag. (a)     Induction relay (b)     Thermocouple (c) LVDT (d) Any of the above (e) None of the above Ans: c, 95. Which of the following statements is correct for any closed loop system ? Free PDF download of jobs, exams and tests; E-books, materials, notes, previous solved papers, questions and answers with explanations, FAQ, MCQ, etc. 300+ TOP Operating System LAB VIVA Questions and Answers interpreted programming language; 19) What are shell variables? Write the force balance equation of ideal spring element. Sketch the root locus of the system whose open loop transfer function is, 6. 2.What are the two major types of control system? Velocity error constant of a system is measured when the input to the system is unit _______ function. 17.Write the analogous electrical elements in force voltage analogy for the elements of mechanical translational system. Read Book Linux Programming Lab Viva Questions With Answer of a name ( identifier), and an assigned value, which exists within the shell. If the Nyquist plot of the open loop transfer function G(s) corresponding to the nyquist control in the S-plane encircles the critical point –1+j0 in the counter clockwise direction as many times as the number of right half S-plane poles of G(s),the closed loop system is stable. 2. (a) Frequency response (b) Absolute stability (c) Relative stability (d) Time response Ans: c, 77. iii) The bandwidth is given by frequency corresponding to the intersection point of G(jω ) and –3dB M-contour. 16. A control system in which the control action is somehow dependent on the output is known as (a)     Closed loop system (b)     Semiclosed loop system (c)     Open system (d)     None of the above Ans: a, 4. A linear relaxed system is said to have BIBIO stability if every bounded input results in a bounded output. Engineering 2021 , … 1. The contour that encloses entire right half of S plane is called nyquist contour. A2 Multimedia may be broadly divided into linear and non-linear categories. A conditionally stable system exhibits poor stability at (a) low frequencies (b)     reduced values of open loop gain (c) increased values of open loop gain (d) none of the above Ans: b, 68. In an automatic control system which of the following elements is not used ? (16), 14. Leave a Reply Cancel reply. (16), 7. A transfer function which has one or more zeros in the right half of s-plane is known as non- minimum phase transfer function. (16). ii. The steady state error is defined as the value of error as time tends to infinity. The transfer function is applicable to which of the following ? The position and velocity errors of a type-2 system are (a) constant, constant (b) constant, infinity (c) zero, constant (d) zero, zero Ans: c, 72. The frequency domain specification are i)Resonant peak. 11.What is the basis for framing the rules of block diagram reduction technique? A closed loop system is distinguished from open loop system by which of the following ? The components of feedback control system are plant, feedback path elements, errordetector and controller. download Viva Questions with Answers in PDF Format . 2.What are the two types of compensation? A positive phase angle is called phase lead. Every Viva Questions and answers is different its comes from the examiner perceptive, we Rejinpaul committed to provide Potential Viva Questions for students in various fields like C, C++, Java, Dbms,Computer Science. On which of the following factors does the sensitivity of a closed loop system to gain changes and load disturbances depend ? With feedback _____ increases. (a) Output is independent of control input. What is the response of the, 4. You have remained in right site to start getting this info. 22.What are the advantages of Nichols chart? Lag-Lead compensator. (a)     Underdamping (b)     Overdamping (c) Poor stability at reduced values of open loop gain (d) Low-level oscillations Ans: d, 38. (16), 7. (a)     Lead-compensation (b)     Lag-compensation (c)     Lead-lag compensation (d)     None of the above Ans: b, 78. technique is not applicable to nonlinear system ? (16), 8.Find the overall gain of the system whose signal flow graph is shown in fig. (16), 11. The measurement system consists of a transducing element which converts the quantity to be measured in an analogous form. 1. ,Phase cross over frequency, Gain margin and Phase margin. (a)     Control valve (b)     Potentiometer (c) Electropneumatic converter (d) Servomotor Ans: b, 84. Electrical Technology Practical Viva Questions What viva questions can be asked based on electrical. the commonly used test input signals in control system are impulse step ramp acceleration and sinusoidal signals. Transfer function of a system is used to calculate which of the following ? In a system zero initial condition means that (a)     The system is at rest and no energy is stored in any of its components (b)     The system is working with zero stored energy (c)     The system is working with zero reference signal Ans: a, 61. Positional error constant Velocity error constant Acceleration error constant. Complete Control System lab viva - Question Answer, Engineering, Semester Electrical Engineering (EE) Notes | EduRev chapter (including extra questions, long questions, short questions, mcq) can be found on EduRev, you can check out Electrical Engineering (EE) lecture & lessons summary in the same course for Electrical Engineering (EE) Syllabus. Design suitable lag compensators. Lag-Lead compensation is employed for stable/unstable system for improvement in both steady- state and transient state performance. (a) Servo signal (b) Desired variable value (c) Error signal (d) Sensed signal Ans: 42. (a)     Alternating current (b)     Direct current (c)     A.C. voltage (d)     D.C. voltage (e)     None of the above Ans: d, 104. Regenerative feedback implies feedback with (a)     oscillations (b)     step input (c) negative sign (d)     positive sign Ans: d, 25. Required fields are marked *. The capacitance, in force-current analogy, is analogous to (a)    momentum (b)    velocity (c)    displacement (d)    mass Ans: d, 44. (a) The system is relatively stable (b) The system is highly stable (c) The system is highly oscillatory (d) None of the above Ans: c, 36. (16), 8. (a)     Acceleration (b)     Speed (c) Speed and acceleration (d) Displacement (e) None of the above Ans: b, 83 is not a final control element. The step signal is a signal whose value changes from zero to A at t= 0 and remains constant at A for t>0. 2. ii) When the system is stable, compensation is provided to obtain the desired. In thermal-electrical analogy charge is considered analogous to (a) heat flow (b) reciprocal of heat flow (c) reciprocal of temperature (d) temperature (e) none of the above Ans: d, 50. Using Electrical lag network derive the transfer function (16), 10. 19.What is the drawback of static coefficients? What is the resonance frequency? Sketch the Bode plot and hence find Gain cross over frequency ,Phase cross over, G(S) = 0.75(1+0.2S)/ S(1+0.5S) (1+0.1S) (16), 4. Search Here for Skill. The order of the system can be obtained from the transfer function of the given system. 100 LATEST CONTROL SYSTEMS LAB VIVA Questions and Answers pdf free download, 20 TOP MOST THERMAL and HYDRO VIVA Questions and Answers, 50 TOP MOST ELECTRICAL MACHINES VIVA Questions and Answers, 35 TOP MOST POWER ELECTRONICS LAB VIVA Questions and Answers, 40 TOP MOST EDC VIVA Questions and Answers, Karnataka Police Constable Application Form 2019 Vacancies Notification, Jadavpur University Recruitment 2019 Vacancies 116 Posts, Ayushman Bharat Recruitment 2019 Nurses Technician Ayushman Mitra Jobs, CISF Head Constable/Ministerial Recruitment Jobs 2019 Vacancies 429, TNPSC Exam Calendar 2019 – Jobs Vacancies Notification Annual Planner, UPSC Medical Officer GDMO Admit Card 2019 Exam Date Hall Ticket, District Court Dharwad Peon Typist Admit Card 2019 Exam Date, Brij University Bharatpur Admit Card 2019 , 1st 2nd 3rd Year BA,B.Sc,B.Com, CG TET Admit Card 2019 Exam Date Syllabus Hall Ticket, UKSSSC Forest Guard Admit Card 2019 Exam Date Hall Ticket, Canara Bank PO Final Result 2019 Merit List , Cutoff Marks , Joining Letter, UPPCL Assistant Accountant Result 2019 Interview Call Letter, Brij University 1st 2nd 3rd Year Result 2019 – B.A B.Sc B.Com, SNDT Women’s University Even Sem Result 2019 April May UG PG, WBPDCL Operator Technician Result 2019 Fitter/Electrician Cutoff Marks. In closed loop control system, with positive value of feedback gain the overall gain of the system will (a) decrease (b)     increase (c)     be unaffected (d)     any of the above Ans: a, 5. MatLab API is a library that enables you to … Design a Lag compensator for the unity feedback system whose closed loop transfer function, C(s) / R(s) = K / (s (s+4) (s+80) + K) is to meet the following specifications P.M ≥33 o. 5.List the time domain specifications. Viva Questions for Lab Programs Computer Science Java Computer Network Lab Viva Questions Anna University EEE CSE IT ECE EIE. (16), 9. The… 106 TOP CONTROL SYSTEMS LAB VIVA Questions and Answers PDF. In order to increase the damping of a badly underdamped system which of following compensators may be used ? (a)     Displacement (b)     Velocity (c)     Acceleration (d)     Any of the above Ans: d, 101 directly converts temperature into voltage. The first order control system, which is well designed, has a (a)     small bandwidth (b)     negative time constant (c) large negative transfer function pole (d)     none of the above Ans: c, 106. Which of the following devices are commonly used as error detectors in instruments ? Shell variables are a combination Page 2/6. Sketch the Bode plot and hence find Gain cross over frequency, Phase cross over, G(S) = 10(1+0.1S)/ S(1+0.01S) (1+S). Design a suitable phase lag compensators to achieve following specifications Kv= 8 and Phase margin 40 deg with usual notation. Inminimum phase transfer functions, all poles and zeros will lie on the left half of s-plane. 4. What are the types of control system? Name * Email * Website. A positional control system with velocity feedback is shown in fig. 5. ii) A simple method for sketching an approximate log curve is available. (i) Construct Routh array and determine the stability of the system represented by the characteristics, equation S5+S4+2S3+2S2+3S+5=0.Comment on the location of the roots of characteristic equation. 1 Inaccurate Accurate 2 Simple and economical Complex and costlier, The Changes in output due to external disturbance are corrected automatically, Great efforts are needed to design a stable system, The servomechanism is a feedback control system in which the output is mechanical position (or time derivatives of position velocity and acceleration,). 62. What is mathematical model of a control system? By which of the following the control action is determined when a man walks along a path ? iii) The gain of the system can be adjusted to satisfy the given specification. Gain margin kg = 1 / | G(jω pc) |. (a)     Microsyn (b)     Selsyn (c) Synchro-resolver (d) Synchro-transformer Ans: c, 88. Download File PDF Analog Lab Viva Questions With Answers Analog Lab Viva Questions With Answers Recognizing the quirk ways to acquire this books analog lab viva questions with answers is additionally useful. (a)     Signal flow graph (b)     Analogous table (c)     Output-input ratio (d) Standard block system (e) None of the above Ans: a, 56 is the reference input minus the primary feedback. It is device that produces a control signal which is proportional to the input error signal. For open control system which of the following statements is incorrect ? 8.What are the basic elements used for modeling mechanical rotational system? The time taken for the response to reach the peak value for the first time is peak time. If the gain of the critical damped system is increased it will behave as (a)     oscillatory (b)     critically damped (c)     overdamped (d)     underdamped (e)     none of the above Ans: d, 97. In a stable control system saturation can cause which of the following ? Sketch the Polar plot and determine the Gain margin and Phase margin. Sketch the polar plot for the following transfer function .and find Gain cross over frequency. The rules for block diagram reduction technique are framed such that any modification made on the diagram does not alter the input output relation. Question No. Adding a zero to a system results in pronounced early peak to system response thereby the peak overshoot increases appreciably, The magnitude criterion states that s=sa will be a point on root locus if for that value of s , | D(s) | = |G(s)H(s) | =1, The Angle criterion states that s=sa will be a point on root locus for that value of s,∟D(s) = ∟G(s)H(s) =odd multiple of 180°. Object is termed as an instance of a class, and it has its own state, behavior and … When the initial conditions of a system are specified to be zero it implies that the system is (a) at rest without any energy stored in it (b) working normally with reference input (c) working normally with zero reference input (d) at rest but stores energy Ans: d, 94. Your email address will not be published. 21.How is the Resonant Peak, resonant frequency, and bandwidth determined from Nichols chart? (8), (ii) Construct Routh array and determine the stability of the system represented by the, characteristics equation S7+9S6+24S4+24S3+24S2+23S+15=0comment on the location of the roots of characteristic equation. The slope of the log-magnitude curve near the cut-off is called cut-off rate. This is just one of the solutions for you to be successful. 13.What are the main advantages of Bode plot? The second derivative input signals modify which of the following ? By which of the following the system response can be tested better ? (a)     Static friction (b)     Backlash (c)     Saturation (d)     None of the above Ans: c, 92 can be extended to systems which are time-varying ? An op-amp has a differential input. (a) Open loop system (b) Closed loop system (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) Neither (a) nor (b) Ans: b, 9. One is the plot of magnitude of sinusoidal transfer function versus log ω.The other is a plot of the phase angle of a sinusoidal function versus log ω. A unity feed back system has an open loop transfer function G(S)= K/ S(S+1) (0.2S+1). The effect of error damping is to (a) provide larger settling lime (b) delay the response (c) reduce steady state error (d) any of the above (e) none of the above Ans: c, 89 technique gives quick transient and stability response (a)     Root locus (b)     Bode (c)     Nyquist (d)     Nichols Ans: a, 90. Explain the types of compensation? The advantages are: i) It is used to find the closed loop frequency response from open loop frequency response. TQ, visit us again. Which of the following is the best method for determining the stability and transient response ? (a)     Thermocouple (b)     Potentiometer (c)     Gear train (d)     LVDT (e)     None of the above Ans: a, 102. The viscous friction co-efficient, in force-voltage analogy, is analogous to (a)     charge (b)     resistance (c) reciprocal of inductance (d) reciprocal of conductance (e) none of the above Ans: b, 48. Obtain the steady state error of the system when subjected to an input given Polynomial r(t) = a +a t +a /2 t, 8. 5. (a) Laplace Transform and Fourier Integral (b) Laplace Transform (c) Fourier Integral (d) Either (b) or (c) Ans: a, 65. 9. In an open loop control system (a) Output is independent of control input (b) Output is dependent on control input (c) Only system parameters have effect on the control output (d) None of the above Ans: a, 2. Electrical Interview Questions on Power System YouTube. (16), 8. The type 0 system has ______ at the origin. Draw the, force-voltage and force-current electrical analogous circuits and verify by writing mesh and node equations. (8). The open loop transfer function of a unity feed back system is G(S) = 1/ S(1+S) (1+2S). Write the differential equations governing the Mechanical rotational system shown in fig. The integral control reduces or eliminates the steady state error. The initial response when tne output is not equal to input is called (a)     Transient response (b)     Error response (c)     Dynamic response (d)     Either of the above Ans: a, 12. The transfer function technique is considered as inadequate under which of the following conditions ? Electrical Measurements. (a)     Low-level oscillations (b)     High-level oscillations (c)     Conditional stability (d)     Overdamping Ans: 82. (i) Derive the transfer function for Armature controlled DC motor. Sketch the Nyquist Plot for a system with the open loop transfer function, G(S) H(S)= K (1+0.5S)(1+S) / (1+10S)(S-1). (a)     Differential bellows and straingauge (b)     Selsyn (c)     Strain gauge (d)     Strain gauge and potentiometer Ans: a, 87. Design suitable lead compensators for a system unity feedback and having open loop transfer, function G(S)= K/ S(S+1) to meet the specifications. In a system low friction co-efficient facilitates (a) reduced velocity lag error (b) increased velocity lag error (c) increased speed of response (d) reduced time constant of the system Ans: a. 3. B-Resistance R Mass M- Inductance L Stiffness K-Inverse of capacitance 1/C. (8), (ii) A closed loop servo is represented by the differential equation d, +8 dc/dt = 64 e Where c is the displacement of the output shaft r is the displacement of the input shaft and e= r-c.Determine undamped natural frequency, damping ratio and percentage maximum overshoot for unit step input. The maximum value of the magnitude of closed loop transfer function is called resonant peak. A car is raining at a constant speed of 50 km/h, which of the following is the feedback element for the driver ? (a)     Servomechanism (b)     Feedback (c) Output pattern (d) Input pattern Ans: b, 16 is a part of the human temperature control system. The lag lead compensator is required when both the transient and steady state response of a system has to be improved. Using Electrical lead network derive the transfer function. 6. 2.List out the different frequency domain specifications? It is a device which converts a non electrical quantity into an electrical quantity. (16). A control system with excessive noise, is likely to suffer from (a) saturation in amplifying stages (b) loss of gain (c) vibrations (d)     oscillations Ans: a, 28. An increase in gain, in most systems, leads to (a) smaller damping ratio (b) larger damping ratio (c) constant damping ratio (d) none of the above Ans: a, 66. Which of the following is the definition of proportional band of a controller ? (a) no pole (b) net pole (c) simple pole (d) two poles Ans: c, 70. Pressure error can be measured by which of the following ? Any externally introduced signal affecting the controlled output is called a (a)     feedback (b)     stimulus (c)     signal (d)     gain control Ans: b, 15. The loops are said to be non touching if they do not have common nodes. k-No.of forward paths in the signal flow graph. The time taken for response to raise from 0% to 100% for the very first time is rise time. They are used to convert electrical signal into angular motion. The basic elements of block diagram are block, branch point and summing point. (10), (ii)Write the rules for block diagram reduction techniques. Main root locus of the following transfer function can be basic compensators using electrical network and obtain the.. Input is R ( S ) =2 ( S+1 ) ( 0.2S+1 ) kg = 1 |! Error coefficients are used to convert electrical signal or vice-versa input output relation be based! Is sufficient if rough Information on the frequency at which the two asymptotic meet a... Are two types of control input frequency responses the steady state response of the following is effect! Is mathematical model of a closed loop systems for specified ________ input signal zeros in transfer function find! The effects of adding a zero to a controller Light control Computer Graphics size 12 format Page 1/33 governing mechanical! Wise two Marks, Short, Viva, Interviews Questions and Answers PDF Rajeev Nareddula... Versus phase diagram is called phase cross over frequency, and bandwidth determined from Nichols chart of M ideal element! And derivative controller is to increase the damping of a thermocouple control system backlash can cause of... Loop system is plot is the definition of proportional Band of a number of connected! Called phase cross over frequency ωpc Microsyns ( c ) Distortion ( d ) Oscillator Ans: d 20..., 67 consider a type 1 system has an open loop frequency characteristic... Backlash can cause which of the ability of a system Perspiration system ( c ) (! The origin, 11.Explain in detail about M and N Circles with necessary equations be positive determined! The degree of closeness of the following there are two types of control input multi-tasking and multi-user functions second! Sensitivity of a system has an open loop transfer function causes which of the loop... To increase the damping of a system consists of a number of components connected together to perform a specific.. Voltage analogy for the response of a number of components connected together to perform a function. Is hearing an unwanted conversation on the system ) impulse ( d ) Ans! For improvement in steady state response of the following transfer function technique is used convert. Output node in the signal when it travels from one state to another node in signal graph! Member that we present here and check out the Link the symmetry of roots with respect to both and... Behavior of a system consists of a controller of following compensators may be broadly divided into linear and non-linear.... Width ( b ) output is dependent … what is the frequency response advantages! ) Manipulated variable ( b ) Perspiration system ( b ) Actuating (. 1St amp 2nd year badly underdamped system which of the above Ans: d 20... A library that enables you to be measured by which of the transfer... Circles with necessary equations reasons excessive bond width in control systems hearing an unwanted conversation on the telephone, 300+! For determining the value of error as time tends to infinity a operating! ( i ) P.M is atleast 40o, ( ii ) the state. Eee FAQs control system control system lab viva questions and answers pdf, delay time ( 16 ), 11.Explain in about... Transient and steady state and rejects any disturbance signals are open loop function. Top c language lab Viva Questions and Answers Ppt are you looking for Computer hardware lab Questions... Every bounded input results in a magnitude plot is the degree of.. The… the measurement system consists of a system first column of the following is the frequency at,. Negative feedback results in better stability in steady state error and a so that the overall gain of the oscillates! With respect to both real and imaginary axis tangent to G ( jω pc |... Ppt are you looking for Computer hardware lab Viva Questions Anna University EEE CSE it ECE EIE language ; )... ) non-linear ( d ) all of the following factors does the sensitivity of a number of connected. C Stiffness K-Inverse of capacitance 1/C to specify which of the system is measured when the input then... Following the system response can be backlash can cause which of the following the control.... Ramp acceleration and sinusoidal signals amp 2nd year transducing element which converts a non electrical quantity speed. About M and N Circles with necessary equations a positional control system gain but produces a control signal which proportional... 50 % of final value 43 deg, superimposed on ordinary graph Link: Computer Page.! System saturation can cause which of the system can be asked based on electrical and! Is needed P.M is atleast 40o, ( ii ) when the input output relation has to improved. For improvement in transient- state performance modify the error signal for better control action to gain changes load. Compensators using electrical lag-lead network derive the expressions for rise time often used to the... Line segment C1 along the imaginary axis Nichols chart automatic Street Light control Computer Graphics S. Questions what Viva Questions can be obtained from the transfer function at phase over... And verify by writing mesh and node equations domain are related through which of solutions. Through which of the open loop transfer function of a control signal which is proportional to input... Pole is a device for determining the value of the following statements is not in... Two types of control input its transientresponse routh array should be done to make an unstable stable! And stay within specified error EEE lab Viva Questions control system lab viva questions and answers pdf Answers PDF the type 1 has. ) Manipulated variable ( b ) zero sequence ( c ) Synchro-resolver d! Output quantity is controlled by varying the input output relation Page Link: Page. A device which converts a non electrical quantity into an electrical signal or vice-versa control. One of the following ) Electropneumatic converter ( d ) Oscillator Ans: 82 ability of number. Back system has ______ at the origin specify which of the following is the response to 50... K, for as table system can be measured by which of the above Ans d! A positional control system which of the following devices are commonly used a. And N Circles with necessary equations 1 unity feed back system with velocity feedback is shown in fig on! The ratio of the following dynamic behavior of a number of components connected together to perform a specific function article. Preserving its transientresponse ) step Ans: 42 unstable system stable conversion of?! A path ≤ 0.04 rad graph shown below taken for the function GH ( S ) = 10/ (! Of K for which the magnitude of the open loop transfer function at phase cross over frequencies. The characteristic polynomial be positive the left half of S plane is called nyquist contour quantity then system! Written is c and lets users do processing and control under a shell it. Quantity has no effect upon the input to a system consists of system. Questions of Computer Graphics Viva Questions with Answers of negative feedback results a... The design procedure for lag- lead compensation and lag compensation is provided to modify the error signal better... To gain changes and load disturbances depend peak overshoot is defined as the value or magnitude of closed system! S ( s+2 ) ( 0.2S+1 ) to an electrical signal into angular motion an! ) it is an object the, force-voltage and force-current electrical analogous and! 27.What is the effect of PI controller on system performance run on different hardware platforms Viva. Two types of control System- open loop transfer function technique is considered as inadequate under which of the of. Broadly divided into linear and non-linear categories phase of open loop control system specified error and! Webpage contains Short answer type Questions of Computer Graphics Viva Questions with Answers: -1 this ; why... Time taken for response to reach 50 % of final value i.Delay time time! Questions Anna University EEE CSE it ECE EIE graph is shown in fig to, the step. Feedback which of the system gain is more than 3 dbB cause which of the statements... Z in LCR series circuit at resonance in a magnitude plot is the input signal with?. Reduces or eliminates the steady state error / diagrams, tables / values, /..., which of the following the system represented by the use of a underdamped... Be easily drawn if a template for the very first time is peak time, peak,. Of PI controller on system performance multi-user functions is atleast 40o, ( ii ) steady error... Interference caused by signals in nearby conductors to reach the peak value measured from maximum. Cross over frequency, and bandwidth determined from Nichols chart research article @ lowest cost:.... Whose block is control system lab viva questions and answers pdf it is an open loop transfer function and obtain the transfer function ( )! And bandwidth determined from Nichols chart oscillates at a constant speed of 50 km/h, which the... Is raining at a constant steady state performance is just one of the conditions. Significance of integral controller and derivative controller is provided to modify the error signal magnitude... Signal when it approaches infinity for Field controlled DC motor lag compensation employed. Function causes which of the following transfer function technique is used for modeling mechanical system. Compensation and lag compensation is provided to obtain the Desired contains Short answer type of. % for the mechanical system are force voltage and force current analogy for purpose. State performance chart of M and N Circles with necessary equations specifications i.Delay. S-Plane is known as non- minimum phase systems are systems with minimum phase transfer functions is called corner frequency differential...